Carnauba wax flakes is a hard wax that provides lustrous gloss properties to many commercial wax formulations.Our top quality food/cosmetic grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard, brittle, light yellow wax in a flake form.Used in production of polishing waxes for shoe, Furniture, Leather, Automobile, Floor, Fruit, and wood products.Also used in cosmetics such as Creams, Lip balms and Lipsticks, Hair Care Products, Mascara. Used in lubricants such as Greases and Mold Release.Used as Glazing agent in Candies, Gum, fruits and Paper.Used in Protective Coatings such as Varnishes, Lacquers, EnamelsUsed in Pharmaceutical: Salves, Ointments, Tablet Coating, Time Release Agents Other Uses: Candles, InksCarnauba Wax is F.D.A. Approved under Regulation 21 CFR 175.320, 184.1978 C.T.F.A. Listed C.A.S. #8015-86-9 Additional Description Compatible With: All Vegetable, Animal, and Mineral Waxes, A large variety of natural and synthetic resins, Fatty Acids, Glycerides and Hydrocarbons.insoluble in Water. Soluble in alcohol.Melting point 85 deg C / 185 deg F.