Stearic Acid, Flake, From Tallow

Stearic Acid, Flake, From Tallow

$15.00$135.00

Clear
Qty:
Compare
SKU: ST035T Category:

Description

Stearic Acid (HYSTRENE 5016 NF EXT FLAKE, For External Use Only) is a high purity mixture of saturated fatty acids (Octadecanoic and Hexadecanoic) with an approximate 50% palmitic acid content. Typical of the triple-pressed grade, this product has excellent color and a low iodine value, and is ideal for applications requiring excellent heat and color stability. Stearic acid is used as an ingredient in making candles, plastics, oil pastels, cosmetics, soaps, aerosol shaving creams, and for softening rubber. Stearic acid is also used as a parting compound, release agent, lubricant (in injection molding), anti oxidation coating on metals, and manufacturing glycol stearate (used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos), Zinc stearate and other compounds.For Industrial Use only. No COA and no expiration date unless agreed prior to placing the order) Additional Description Components:42% Octadecanoic Acid CAS#57-11-450% Hexadecanoic Acid CAS# 57-10-3Insoluble in water, combustible, nontoxic.Used in soap making to produce hard, long lasting bar, and stable lather.Also used in cosmetics and as a release agent.Keywords: Triple Pressed Stearic AcidTypical Analysis:Acid Number 206.0 up to 210.0Unsaponifiables 0.00% up to 0.20%Sap Value 207.0 up to 211.0GLC-C18 40% up to 50%GLC C16+C18 90% up to 100%

Additional information

Weight 2 lbs
Package Size

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stearic Acid, Flake, From Tallow”
Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping
0
X