Beeswax, Natural, Off white

Beeswax, Natural, Off white

  • $15.00


Natural Beeswax is used as a building material for honeycombs. Because Bee Wax (Cera Alba) is soft and pliable, beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products even after centuries of commercial use.
Applications:
Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, Cold Creams, Depilatories, Ointments, Salves, Pharmaceutical Excipients, Food Additive, Food Inks and Coatings, Non-food Inks and Coatings, Emulsions, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care; Furniture, Wood, and Leather Polishes; Textile, Wood, and Paper Finishes; Lubricants, Candles, Moldings, and numerous industrial applications.

CAS#: 8006-40-4 White Beeswax
CAS#: 8012-89-3 Yellow Beeswax
Beeswax is F.D.A. approved under Regulations 21 CFR 184.`1973 & CFR 184.1975
C.T.F.A. Listed

Additional Description

Specifications (Ph.Eur. VI and DAB10):
Color : Off white
Drop point : 61 - 65 °C
Acid value : 17 - 24 mg KOH/g
Ester value : 70 - 80 mg KOH/g
Saponification value : 87 - 104 mg KOH/g
Ratio : 3.3 - 4.3
Ceresin, Paraffins and certain other waxes : passes test
Glycerol and other polyols : passes test
Form : granulate, slabs, pastilles