Beeswax, Natural, White
Natural Beeswax is used as a building material for honeycombs. Because of its soft, pliable nature, bee wax Cera Alba) remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products even after centuries of commercial use.
Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, Cold Creams, Depilatories, Ointments, Salves, Pharmaceutical Excipients, Food Additive, Food Inks and Coatings, Non-food Inks and Coatings, Emulsions, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care; Furniture, Wood, and Leather Polishes; Textile, Wood, and Paper Finishes; Lubricants, Candles, Moldings, and numerous industrial applications.
CAS#: 8006-40-4 White Beeswax
CAS#: 8012-89-3 Yellow Beeswax
Beeswax is F.D.A. approved under Regulations 21 CFR 184.`1973 & CFR 184.1975
Color : White
Drop point : 61 - 65 °C
Acid value : 17 - 24 mg KOH/g
Ester value : 70 - 80 mg KOH/g
Saponification value : 87 - 104 mg KOH/g
Ratio : 3.3 - 4.3
Ceresin, Paraffins and certain other waxes : passes test
Glycerol and other polyols : passes test
Form : granulate, slabs, pastilles